The Beginners Guide to Almond Oil

The beauty industry has been booming with Almond Oil as the key ingredient in many beauty products in skincare and haircare. From massage therapies to cosmetics up to soaps, Almond Oil is the most popular ingredient for aromatherapy and essential extract. The natural source has an incredible array of benefits, such as its nourishment for skin and hair.

It is moisturising, advantageous for those prone to skin conditions, and keeps your skin protected from the sun. With all the benefits, you can’t go wrong with this raw source. You can make many different DIY recipes in which this natural source gives your skin and hair the extra nourishment. In this article, we will be getting to know all the secrets of Almond Oil, its benefits, and how to use them in essential extract recipes.  

What is a carrier extract?

A carrier extract is a natural source that is typically paired with an essential extract to be diluted to decrease the potency of the raw material. These raw sources are found in the seeds, nuts, and kernels of shrubs. Unlike essential extracts, these natural sources do not evaporate as they are fixed. Examples of natural sources include avocado, coconut, jojoba, and low and behold – almond oil. It is incredibly crucial to add the carrier extract with the essential extract, especially for those with sensitive skin.
This is because the essential extract has a high fat content which can cause skin irritation. Carrier sources are typically unscented or come with a subtle scent to not overpower the wonderful qualities of the essential extract. When mixed with other natural sources, this is highly nourishing as it all has its unique benefits. Almond oil is the perfect example of a carrier ointment that can lead to amazing things when combined with an essential extract, making a great recipe. 

What is Almond Oil? 

Almond oil has been a popular nut choice as a carrier extract for its properties to enhance cognitive abilities. This raw material comes from Greece and Rome, even though the ingredient comes all the way from the Middle East. Almond derives from a similar word, ‘Amygdala,’ which is the aspect of the brain that controls decision making, recollecting memories, and processing emotions.


Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier extract because bitter almond oil creates a dangerous ingredient when processed. This natural source comes from a tree called Prunus Dulcis, otherwise known as the almond tree. Although it seems that almonds are a nut, almonds are, in fact, a seed that is found in the middle of an almond fruit. The seed is pressed in order to produce the oily substance. Almonds are popular in food and cooking, used in flour and non-dairy milk. In addition to foods, this natural source can be used in beauty products ranging from facials and hair treatments. In the next section, we will be uncovering all the amazing advantages that come with this incredible raw material. 

What are the benefits? 

Highly moisturing properties 

Almond oil has been used for years to calm inflamed skin and treat minor cuts and wounds. It includes Vitamin A and E, which allows it to protect the skin from the sun and decrease aging and reduce scar appearance. It has a high-fat content that helps the skin as it delays trans-epidermal water loss, allowing water to remain on the skin. Can be gentle on the skin to be used as a moisturizer on the face and/or body.

Can reduce stretch marks to make it incredibly nourishing for pregnant women. It is important to note that although this source may help the skin, you should do a patch test to see if it works well with your skin. With all these benefits, almond oil will ensure that you will have soft-to-the-touch skin with your essential extract skincare and haircare.  

Beneficial for the most sensitive of skin 

Back in Ancient Ayurvedic and Chinese practices, almond oil was used as a treatment for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. As it relaxes dry skin, almond oil can largely enhance skin complexion and tone. This natural source is the perfect remedy for acne because of its antibacterial properties. With this in mind, almond oil will make sure that all your blemishes will be smoothed out through this incredibly nourishing ingredient. 

Soothing from the sun 

Almond oil is perfect for getting rid of damage on your skin caused by sun exposure. The natural source works to help with aging because of sun damage. It has been known to delay the aging process, making it perfect for anti-age solutions. By adding the extract to your skincare, you can receive sun-protective advantages while giving you a wonderful glow. You will feel radiant by incorporating almond oil into your natural skincare and haircare routine. 

The frizz-free factor 

Almond oil is great for moisturising and strengthening hair, taming away all the frizz that comes its way. Due to its inclusion of vitamin E, almond oil is great for taming frizz and healing dry hair. Whether you are making a hair hot treatment to a deep conditioning treatment, everyone can benefit from this incredibly nourishing ingredient.

How to Use 

Hot Oil Treatment 

What you need 

6 tablespoons of Almond Oil 

4 drops of Clary Sage essential extract

4 drops of Cedarwood essential extract

Method 

  1. Mix all ingredients in a bowl.
  2. Heat the mixture either using a microwave for 1 minute or placing it on top of a boiling stove for the same amount of time. 
  3. Pour the mixture onto the hair 
  4. Place a hair cap on 
  5. For extra results, heat the hair with a hairdryer to let the product properly sink in. 
  6. Wash the hair as normal 

Face Scrub

What you need 

  • 1 cup of coffee ground mix 
  • 4 tablespoons of almond oil
  • 1 teaspoon of frankincense essential extract

Method 

  1. Mix your ingredients. Mix the wet ingredients before you add the dry ingredients. 
  2. Wet your face. 
  3. Add a scoop of the scrub in circular motions.
  4. Leave it for a minute to properly sink in.
  5. Rinse the scrub and apply moisturiser. 

Body Treatment

What you Need 

  • 8 drops of lavender essential extract
  • 5 drops of peppermint essential extract
  • 12 teaspoons of Apricot Kernel blended oil
  • 6 teaspoons of Almond Oil 
  • 3 drops of Vitamin E extract

Method 

a. Combine all the wet ingredients before adding in the blended Apricot Kernel.

b. Shake well.

c. Store in a mason jar.

d. Apply a handful of the mixture onto the skin after showering. 

e. Aim to pat rather than rub the skin. 

The Main Takeaway 

Almond oil is an essential ingredient for a variety of different beauty products ranging from lotions to massage treatments to even soap bars. This incredible element is filled with an extensive range of benefits such as moisturization, sun protection, hair replenishing, and gentle for the skin. With all these wonderful advantages, you cannot go wrong with having almond oil in your beauty arsenal kit. They can be used for various beauty treatments, from a scrub, body treatment to a hair hot treatment. Rest assured that your skin and hair will be nourished with all the benefits coming from this incredible source. It’ll be perfect just in the palm-ond of your hands! 

Lizza Beehttp://Styleeon.com
lizza Bee has 3 years of experience in a professional content writer. she keen to write and share ideas about Home Decor, and Fashion.

Related Articles